All Saints’ ChurcH Hartford

All Saints’ Church Hartford

The Hollow

Hartford, Huntingdon. PE29 1XP

Cambridgeshire


Revd Geoff Boucher

Email: geoffboucher@btinternet.com

on 01480 461846

The Church by the River

Welcome About Us The Church Bookings Book Room Weekly News Latest Service Sermons Contact Us

Prayers for those who are ill


Denny Yates, John Unwin, David Brown,

Maggie Amos, Val, Zena, Lynne Kirk,

Prof Benassi, Thelma, Jimmy, Lynn Wright,

Norman, Martin Whiffen.

Readings Download Weekly Sheet

Those for whom your prayers are asked


Richard Barrett, Joan Walton, Harry,

Mary Clubb, Linda Davies, Jack, Jean Coleman,

Carole Crompton, Rosemary Whiffen, Dr. M,

Fatima, Jean Smith, Betty Howes, Ezra, Samuel.



4th Sunday after Trinity

   Week beginning: Sunday 24th June 2018

 Service

  8.30am   Holy Communion Service

11.00am   Morning Worship Service


      Welcomer:      Maureen Edgar

   Sidesperson:      Sue Craven


Morning Worship Service

.Introduction: A very warm welcome to this morning’s service especially if you are here for the first time. If you are unsure about anything before or during the service do ask your neighbour or the Welcomer and Sidesperson at the door.



Hymns (Complete Anglican)


684   Thou, whose almighty word

319   In Christ there is no East or West

295   How lovely on the mountains


          Reader:  Pauline Brown


   1st reading:  Job 38:1-11

  2nd reading:  2 Corinthians 6:1-13             Psalm:  107 1-3, 23-32            Gospel:  Mark 4: 35-41


          Sermon:  Rev Geoff Boucher


    Intercessor:  Elaine Levitt




Collect for

4th Sunday after Trinity

Gracious Father,

by the obedience of Jesus

you brought salvation to

our wayward world:

draw us into harmony

with your will, that we

may find all things restored

in him, our Saviour Jesus Christ.

Amen.



























Events for the week


Monday

10.00am    Tots raise

12.00pm    Craft & Chat

  2.30pm    Huntingdon Rotary Club

  6.00pm    WI Concert


Tuesday

  5.30pm    Pilates with Sara


Wednesday

   6.30pm    Yoga with Danielle


Thursday

   9.00am    Safeguarding Leads


Friday

   6.30pm    Pilates & Yoga with Helen


Saturday

   9.30pm    Pilates & Yoga with Helen



Next Sunday

11.00am   Family Communion Service

11.00am   Sunday School  Service

  6.00pm   Evening Prayer Service